Privacy Policy

Your personal information is very important to you and we will honor your desire for privacy. This Policy details how we collect and use information about you. While you use this site, you will be given the opportunity to supply both Personal and Non-Personal information to help you identify the most relevant job opportunities. Personal information is information that identifies you as a specific person, while non-personal information does not allow you to be identified as specific person. If at any time, a legal jurisdiction changes the definition of Personal Information, we will adhere to that definition.

Job Abstracts is a division of Freestyle Media. Whenever, Job Abstracts (Jobabstracts.com, we, us, our) is mentioned in the policies herein, it refers to the policies of Freestyle Media as well.

This privacy policy (i.e., “Policy”) covers any website owned and operated by Freestyle Media, the Job Abstracts mobile app, our website (JobAbstracts.com) and the other websites operated under the domain name JobAbstracts.com. The policy is applicable to all information obtained from the job searcher referred to as the user (you, your, yours), or the company or other entity you represent (they, them).

This Policy describes the types of information that Freestyle Media gathers from you and the other people who use Job Abstract services, how we may use that information, and how you can contact us regarding this Policy and your personal information.

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Please review Job Abstracts website policies frequently for any changes. Changes will be posted on the Site and be effective when posted. Whenever you use the site you will be deemed to have accepted the policy and any changes to it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you register with Job Abstracts, you will provide us an email address that will serve as your account name, your zip code and a password. We will use your email address to contact you, as necessary, regarding your account. Shortly after registering, you will receive a welcoming email from us. Please respond to the request to confirm your registration. Your email address will also serve as your unique account name.

After registering, you will be asked to provide a minimum amount of personal information so that we can contact you about job opportunities that match your skills. This includes your name, address, and education level.

In order to match your interests to jobs for the purpose of prioritizing and ranking the jobs returned to you when you search, we ask that you also provide search criteria. This includes cities that you would be interested in relocating to, job titles or keywords that match your skills and interests, and companies that you would like us to prioritize for you.

You will also be given the opportunity to add jobs, which interest you, to your favorites list. As you search, we will show you abstracts of jobs that our software algorithms feel are a best possible match. If you choose to read the job summary, by selecting a job from the list, we will add it to your search history. As an added feature, you may click on the heart symbol on the job to add the job to your favorites list.

Please note: Jobs shown in your search history and jobs you have saved in your favorites list will be deleted after 30 days.

YOUR CONSENT

Please read this entire Policy carefully before using Job Abstracts, registering, or providing us with any information you deem personal. When you access or use Job Abstracts, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Policy.

When you register on Job Abstracts’ website and provide us your personal information, you fully understand and consent to the collection, use, and processing of such information by Job Abstracts, Freestyle Media, or our third party partners as set forth herein. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you should not register to use Job Abstracts or provide your personal information.

Maintaining your personal information according to your needs and wishes is our top priority, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy. We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards and will only provide it to third parties:

(1) With your consent;

(2) Where it is necessary to carry out your instructions;

(3) As reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you;

(4) When we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process;

(5) As necessary to enforce our Terms of Use to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our members, our site visitors, and the public.

REGISTRATION

To create an account on Job Abstracts, you must REGISTER and provide us with at least your email address, zip code, and a password. You must also agree to our TERMS OF USE and this PRIVACY POLICY, which governs how we treat your information. Please read our ABOUT US page to learn about our company and note how to CONTACT US regarding your account.

To enhance your search and allow us to recommend job opportunities that closely match your interests and skills, you will be asked to provide additional information during the searching process (for example, but not limited to: education level, your postal address, job title, search terms and their relevance, and company interests). This information will allow us to build a profile of you to provide you with the most relevant ads and career opportunities. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others may be able to identify you by your profile.

SECURITY

Freestyle Media cannot guarantee the security of any information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take reasonable measures to secure the personally identifiable information Users provide to us. If you exercise the prudent measures listed below, your information will only be accessible by authorized Freestyle Media personnel or third party partners.

Moreover, your personally identifiable information is protected from access by a password. You should not share this password or your log in credentials with any third party. We recommend that you select a password that has a combination of letters (both lower and upper case), numbers, and special characters to ensure security to your account. More importantly, you should not use a password that you have used for other websites.

Always log off the site after using it. You are reminded, there is a possibility that Internet transmissions containing a User's personally identifiable information may be intercepted by others when you are on public networks. There is no way for us to maintain the privacy of User information before it arrives at a Job Abstracts website or after it leaves Freestyle Media’s servers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Job Abstracts collects personally identifiable information from our Users at several different points on Job Abstracts website, including, without limitation, when Users provide it to us by:

(1) Contacting us through email or postal media;

(2) Registering on the Job Abstracts website;

(3) Submitting information through any forms found therein;

(4) Using interactive features or services available on Job Abstracts.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing or billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card or other payment method. All information you submit is done voluntarily, and by providing it to us, you agree to allow us to use it to help you in your job search efforts.

You may choose to not provide us with your personally identifiable information by simply not entering it on Job Abstracts or otherwise not providing it to us. While you will have access to Job Abstracts even if you do not provide us with your personally identifiable information, you should understand that you will not be able to use the advanced features, we offer to accelerate your job search.

SEARCH PROFILE

After you create an account, you may voluntarily choose to provide additional information on your Job Abstracts profile, such as job titles, postal address, phone numbers, zip codes, companies you are interested in, and educational background. Providing additional information enables you to search more quickly and allows better job opportunity matches.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you contact us for customer service, we may ask you to provide additional information so that we can contact you in the future. We will treat this information the same as if we had collected it on our website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Job Abstracts website contains links to Services that may contain links to interact with other “Third Party Websites” or advertisements for products not operated or controlled by us. These include Job opportunities listed by other Job Search companies, as well as General Advertisements.

You should become aware of the policies and procedures on those websites as they may differ from ours. None of our policies apply to the Third Party Sites. If you decide to access any Third Party Sites or use services provided by any Third Party Sites, you do so at your own risk. Disclosure of your personal information on Third Party Sites is governed solely by their policies as they operate independent from Job Abstracts.

When you follow links on our site, you agree to allow us to receive information about your visits and interaction with the sites and services of our partners. This may include cookies and similar technologies, unless you opt out or set your browser to not allow cookies to be placed on your computer’s storage device. You allow us to receive information when you send payment or receive refunds through our payment processors for certain Services.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY TRANSMITTED TO US

When you connect to any website, your IP address and zip code is discoverable as part of that communication. Your IP address is used to send information back to you. We log your IP address in order to help us diagnose problems with our server, administer Job Abstracts, and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access Job Abstracts through a static or dynamic address. We match IP addresses to complete registration forms for validation and error checking purposes. If you reached the Site by clicking on a link or an ad from another site, then we may also log that information. We place ads on other websites to drive traffic to our site. You may also reach our site by clicking links from search engines, which may include, but is not limited to, for example, Google, Yahoo, and Bing.

When you visit or leave our website by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site which uses our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed.

Our advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the IP address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), and your mobile operating system.

If you access Job Abstracts using a mobile device, the name of your Internet service provider or your mobile carrier is available to us. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices. Your devices may allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings.

COOKIE POLICY

We use “cookies” to help us provide you with a responsive experience. These are placed on your computer's hard drive and can be managed or deleted by you. Cookies may contain information that allows us to track your path through Job Abstracts and to determine whether you have visited us before. However, unless you provide us with personally identifiable information, the cookies will not contain any information that would allow us to personally identify you. If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, the cookie is only tied to information, so that our systems will recognize you on your future visits.

When you register, we can save your preferences from your visit and present you with a customized version of Job Abstracts, without requiring you to log into Job Abstracts every time you visit. Our cookies cannot be used to read data from your hard drive, cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other sites, and cannot activate any processes on your computer. You may prevent cookies from us by following the procedures for rejecting cookies specific to your web browser.

We may use Google Analytics for Display Advertisers to help analyze how our users use the site and provide the user with customized Ads. We utilize the User ID feature of Google Analytics to associate your sessions, and activities in those sessions, across your devices. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

When you visit the website of a third party by clicking on an external link on Job Abstracts, they may also use cookies. Our Policy does not cover the use of cookies used by “Third Party Websites.”

ACTIVITY TRACKING

We employ software technology that enables us to track certain aspects of a User's visit to Job Abstracts. This technology helps us better manage content on Job Abstracts by informing us what content is effective. The software uses two methods to track User activity: 1) “trackers” and 2) “clear gifs.” Trackers are pieces of executable code that are embedded in a website that track usage activity including which pages are viewed, when they are viewed, and how long the pages are viewed. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers which are embedded in websites and emails that track whether or not a User has viewed a particular page or email.

If you arrive at our site from a third party website, and you provided that site with information, some of the information you provided to that other website may be transmitted to us and we may use it as described in this Policy.

You should review the privacy policy of the third party policy website, which you reached our Site from, in order to determine what information was collected by them. We may or may not retain that information. If we do, then we will use it in accordance with our Policy.

ADVERTISERS

Our site contains advertisements. We measure the performance of these ads through a variety of ad networks and ad exchanges, using the following, whether separately or combined:

(1) Advertising technologies that are on or off of our Services;

(2) Member-provided profile and contact information and categories;

(3) Information inferred from a Member‘s profile;

(4) How you use our Services;

(5) Information from 3rd parties.

We may share your personal information with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for advertising. Some content, including advertisements, on the site may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site and click on those ads. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible ad provider.

WHEN YOU REGISTER

You will be ask to provide information about you. The information you provide will allow us to tailor our search algorithms to provide you with the specific job opportunities matched to your interests. You should be aware of the type of information and how it will be used. You are not required to provide us your personal information but the power availed by our search algorithm will be limited. We may use the information (whether or not it is personally identifiable) that you provide to us to:

(1) personalize your next visit to the site;

(2) contact you regarding administrative issues;

(3) answer questions about your comments or requests;

(4) contact you through Email with offers tailored to you;

(5) mail information and offers to you;

(6) provide contact information to third parties to fulfill services you have requested or that may be of interest to you;

(7) compile anonymous statistical information and analysis for our use or supplied to third parties;

(8) provide, sell, or rent your information to third parties for advertising purposes;

(9) permit you to access advance features or applications on Job Abstracts;

(10) allow us to protect the security of Job Abstracts;

(11) prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches, and potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

(12) enforce this Policy, our Terms of Use, and our other policies.

COMMUNICATIONS

We will communicate with you through email, our website message feature, or notices posted on the Job Abstracts websites. When sent to you, these communications may contain welcome messages, announcements, or job opportunity notices.

We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries. We will contact you either through email, telephone, postal mail or through the website messaging service.

OUR AFFILIATES

We may share your personal information with our affiliates (meaning entities controlled by us, controlling us, or under common control with us) as reasonably necessary to provide you with job feature opportunities and services. When you register you are consenting to this sharing. We may combine your information with other information internally across our sites for analyzing usage patterns.

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

Please understand that we may contract with third parties to provide various services to Job Abstracts relating to Job Abstracts on an outsourced basis rather than performing those services ourselves. For example, we may:

(1) Contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to Users;

(2) Contract with a website hosting provider to host Job Abstracts for us;

(3) Contract with a third party to provide call center services to facilitate communication in connection with our services.

We may also contract with various validation services to confirm contact information you provide. By using Job Abstracts, all users consent to providing accurate information (whether or not personally identifiable). Users agree to allow such third-party providers to provide these outsourced services to us. In addition, all users consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of their information (whether or not personally identifiable) by us and these third-party providers.

We will share information provided by users (whether or not personally identifiable) with certain third parties in our network so that they can contact you with information about the Services in which you have expressed interest. In order to provide the Services available to you on this Site, we may also supplement your information (whether or not personally identifiable) with information from third-party sources with whom we have contracted for the purpose of verifying the contact information you have provided. You have the option not to have your information shared with third parties by not requesting these Services.

We may also share information about Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with third parties so that we can offer you a broader range of services and information to meet your needs. If you would prefer not to have your information shared with third parties, you may opt out by emailing info@JobAbstracts.com.

Further, by registering on this Site, you agree that your registration constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of telemarketing laws, and notwithstanding that your telephone and/or cell number may be listed with the federal Do-Not-Call Registry you expressly opt-in to:

(1) receive an offer or service from one or more of our partners or affiliates;

(2) receive future information about products and services from us, our partners, affiliates and other third parties to whom we may provide your information;

(3) permit us, our partners, affiliates and other third parties to contact you pursuant to the business relationship we have established using the information you provided to us for any purpose such as contacting you by email address, phone and/or mobile phone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message or any means of communication for any purpose that, among other things, your wireless device may be capable of receiving;

(4) You may opt out at any time.

RIGHT TO MANAGE OR DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT

You have a right to:

(1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information which is maintained by us;

(2) close your account;

(3) if you close your account(s), your information will be promptly removed from our system, unless we are required by law enforcement to keep it;

(4) information collected by third parties will be maintained by them according to their use policy.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

After you register, we retain the personal information you provide. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement.

If required by federal or state laws, we may retain personal information, for a limited period of time. Our Customer Service team may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but we generally delete this information when the issue is resolved, and account data is removed consistent with this Policy.

OPTING OUT

If you do not agree to our uses of your personally identifiable information, as we have described in this Policy, you are not required to provide that information to us. If we send emails to you, you may opt out of receiving non-administrative emails from us simply by responding to the stop sending emails link provided on all email communications from Job Abstracts. You may review, update and delete any personal information that you have provided to us through the website or by emailing info@JobAbstracts.com . You also have the ability to determine whether, when, how often, and how relevant emails will be sent to you.

CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83

We respect California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law. This law permits our registered users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge